North Texas SEC Lawyer
[…] a national movement of social entrepreneurship – “a person or entity who uses
entrepreneurial principles to affect change in a particular social purpose or
cause.”
A new Section 3.007(d) was added to
the TBOC, which permits a for-profit corporation to elect to have a social
purpose in addition to its for-profit purpose. That Section also permits a
for-profit corporation to include a provision in its certificate of formation
requiring the corporation’s board of directors and its officers to consider any
social purpose of the corporation in discharging their duties.
A new Section 1.002(82-a) was
added to the TBOC to define social purposes as “one or more purposes of a
for-profit corporation that are specified in the corporation's certificate of
formation and consist of promoting one or more positive impacts on society or
the environment or of minimizing one or more adverse impacts of the
corporation's activities on society or the environment. Those impacts may include: (A) providing
low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products
or services; (B) promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities
beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business; (C) preserving
the environment; (D) improving human health; (E) promoting the arts, sciences,
or advancement of knowledge; (F) increasing the flow of capital to entities with
a social purpose; and (G) conferring any particular benefit on society or the
environment.”
And new Sections 21.401(c) and
(d) were added to the TBOC to explicitly grant the directors and officers of a
social purpose corporation the right to consider any social purposes specified
in the corporation’s certificate of formation in discharging their duties to
the corporation.