North Texas SEC Lawyer
[…] profit for the corporation’s shareholders.
Public Benefit Corporation:
In 2017, the Texas legislature adopted
the concept of the public benefit corporation, which is kind of a social
purpose corporation on steroids. Pubic benefit corporations are governed by a
newly created Subchapter S of Chapter 21 (For-Profit Corporations) of the TBOC.
The certificate of formation of a
public benefit corporation must (1) identify one or more public benefits to be
promoted by the corporation, and (2) include a statement that the for-profit
corporation has elected to be a public benefit corporation. Section 21.952 of
the TBOC defines public benefit as “a positive effect, or a reduction of a
negative effect, on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities,
or interests, other than shareholders in their capacities as shareholders of
the corporation, including effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural,
economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific,
or technological nature.”
The name of a public benefit corporation
may include the words “public benefit corporation,” “P.B.C.,” or “PBC."
Otherwise, the corporation must notify any potential shareholder of its public
benefit corporation status before issuing any shares of stock.
The public benefit corporation