North Texas SEC Lawyer
[…] status as a public benefit corporation. Also, at least every other year, the public
benefit corporation must provide its shareholders a statement which must
include (A) the corporation’s objectives in promoting the public benefit, (B) standards
to measure the corporation’s progress toward such public benefit, (C) objective
factual information based on such standards, and (D) an assessment of the
corporation’s success in meeting its objectives.
The public benefit corporation
really goes all in on the concept of benefiting the public. Section 21.953 of
the TBOC requires the public benefit corporation’s board of directors to manage
the corporation “in a manner that balances: (1) the shareholders’ pecuniary
interests; (2) the best interests of those persons materially affected by the
corporation’ s conduct; and (3) the public benefit or benefits specified in the
corporation’s certificate of formation.” That’s quite a balancing act for any
board.
Conclusion:
While any of these types of
corporations may be right for you or your particular situation, I would note
that a social purpose corporation (i.e., a for-profit corporation with a social